Skip to content Region H Texas Logo

Planning Group Members

 

Executive Committee

 Office

 Incumbent

 Organization

 

 Chair

 Mark Evans

 North Harris County Regional Water Authority

 

 Vice-Chair

 Vacant

 N/A

 

 Secretary

 Jace Houston

 San Jacinto River Authority

 

 At-Large

 John R. Bartos

 Galveston Bay Foundation

 

 At-Large

 Pudge Willcox

 Chambers-Liberty Counties Navigation District

 

 

Voting Membership

Category

Member/Date Joined

Organization

County
(Location of Interest)

Agriculture

Robert Bruner
March 1998

Rancher

Walker

Pudge Willcox
February 2007

Chambers-Liberty Counties Navigation District

Chambers

Counties

John Blount, P E
Sept 2004

Harris County

Harris

Mark Evans
March 1998

North Harris County Regional Water Authority

Trinity

Art Henson

November 2009

Madison County

Madison

Electric Generating

Utilities

Gene Fisseler

November 2013

NRG Energy

Harris

Environmental

 

John R. Bartos
March 1998

Galveston Bay Foundation

Harris

GMA 12

 

David Bailey
December 2011

Mid-East Texas GCD

GMA 12 counties

GMA 14

 

Kathy Jones
December 2011

Lone Star GCD

GMA 14 counties

Industries

 

Glenn Lord

November 2014

Dow Chemical Company

Brazoria

James Comin

August 2014

Exxon-Mobil Corp.

Harris

Municipalities

 

Robert Istre
July 2003

 

Galveston

Vacant

N/A

N/A

Public

Carl Masterson
December 2011

General Public

Region H

River Authorities

 

Jace Houston
May 2012

San Jacinto River Authority

Montgomery (service in central portion of region)

David Collinsworth
August 2014

Brazos River Authority

McLennan (service in west and southwest portion of region)

J. Kevin Ward
June 2012

Trinity River Authority

Tarrant (service in east and southeast portion of region)

Small Business

 

Bob Hebert
May 2007

 Robert Hebert
and Associates

Fort Bend

John Howard
May 2007

 Howard Farms

Austin

Ruth Stultz

 Ruth Stultz & Co. Real Estate

Montgomery

Water Districts

Marvin Marcell
July 1998

Fort Bend Subsidence District

Fort Bend

Michael Turco
March 1998

Harris Galveston Subsidence District

Harris, Galveston

Jimmie Schindewolf

November 2005

North Harris

County Regional Water Authority

Harris

Water Utilities

 

Vacant
 

 

 

James Morrison
March 1998

Walker County Rural WSC

Walker

William Teer, P E
March 1998

Southeast WSC

Leon

 

Non-Voting Membership

Member

Organization

David Alders

East Texas Water Planning Group

Wayne G. Ahrens, P E West Harris County Regional Water Authority

Jennifer Bailey

Texas Department of Agriculture

Rick Gangluff South Texas Project Electric Generating Station, Lower Colorado Regional Planning Group

Larry Jacobs

Montgomery County Soil and Water Conservation District

Temple McKinnon

Texas Water Development Board

Scott Hall

Lower Neches Valley Authority

Wayne Wilson

Wilson Cattle Company, Brazos G Water Planning Group

Bill Balboa

Texas Parks & Wildlife Department

Charles Shumate, PE

North Fort Bend Water Authority

 

Liaison With Other Regions

 Member

 Region

 Region Name

 J. Kevin Ward

 C

 Region C Water Planning Group

 David Collinsworth

 G

 Brazos G Water Planning Group